Advertisement

Sunday, May 1, 2016

KU track claims 10 individual wins

Advertisement

Senior Daina Levy’s season-best toss in the hammer throw highlighted 10 Kansas University individual wins at the Rock Chalk Track and Field Classic on Saturday at Rock Chalk Park.

Levy threw 224 feet, 3 inches, a RCP-facility record.

photo

Kansas long jumper Barden Adams kicks up a wave of sand as he lands in the pit after an attempt during the Men's Long Jump event of the Rock Chalk Classic, Saturday, April 30, 2016 at Rock Chalk Park.

“Both the men’s and women’s teams looked great today,” KU coach Stanley Redwine said. “It was exciting to see Daina throw the way she did and have a lot of personal bests on the track as well. We definitely got what we wanted to out of this meet. We have a lot of people doing well at the right time, and that’s what you want to see.”

KU’s other winners: Nashia Baker, 1,500 meters, 4:30.90; Emily Downey, 5,000, 17:19.94; Ivan Henry, 400, 46.59; Strymar Livingston, 800, 1:49.91; Daniel Koech, 1,500, 3:54.28; Alex Wilson, 400 hurdles, 52.29; Nick Meyer, pole vault, 17-6 1⁄4; Barden Adams, triple jump, 50-0; and Cole Ceban, shot put, 58-11 1⁄2 .

Kansas will travel May 13-15 to the Big 12 Outdoor Championships in Fort Worth, Texas.

Kansas Results

WOMEN

100 — 2. Tianna Valentine, 11.75. 7. Jasmine Thomas, 12.35.

200 —2. Zainab Sanni, 23.52. 19. Thomas, 25.66.

400 — 2. Nicole Montgomery, 54.17. 3. Whitney Adams, 54.38. 6. Adriana Newell, 55.31. 9. Megan Linder, 55.64. 14. Wumi Omare, 56.95. 18. Morgan Lober, 58.07.

800 — 2. Dorie Dalzell 2:09.43. 3. Rhaevean Anderson, 2:12.93. 4. Hannah Dimmick, 2:13.27. 11. Jasmine Edwards, 2:19.08. 12. Katrina Guyot, 2:21.61.

1,500 — 1. Nashia Baker, 4:30.90. 2. Malika Baker, 4:31.63. 3. Kelli McKenna, 4:35.36. 4. Lydia Saggau, 4:38.59. 5. Courtney Coppinger, 4:40.07. 7. Riley Cooney, 4:40.87. 12. Kayla Funkenbusch, 4:44.95.

5,000 — 1. Emily Downey, 17:19.94. 3. Rachel Simon, 17:52.46. 4. Jennifer Angles, 18:04.97. 5. Emmie Skopec, 18:57.69. 6. Julia Dury, 19:00.87.

100 hurdles — 18. Morgan Griffiths, 15.99.

400 hurdles — 8. Jessica Murray, 1:05.13.

4X100 relay — 2. Sanni, Montgomery, Thomas, Valentine, 45.82.

4X400 relay — 2. Adams, Newell, Montgomery, Omare, 3:37.30. 6. Lober, Linder, Dalzell, Anderson, 3:50.06.

High jump — T6. LaTyria Jefferson, 5-71⁄4. 9. Grace Pickell, 5-51⁄4.

Pole vault — 3. Laura Taylor, 13-11⁄2. 11. Griffiths, 10-113⁄4.

Long jump — 3. Jefferson, 18-21⁄2. 4. Kelly McKee, 18-21⁄4. 9. Taryn Tempel, 17-7.

Triple jump — 3. McKee, 39-103⁄4. 11. Tempel, 36-81⁄4.

Shot put — 6. Anastasiya Muchkayev, 46-111⁄2. 7. Dasha Tsema, 45-8.

Discus — 3. Tsema, 176-0. 5. Muchkayev, 161-7.

Hammer throw — 1. Daina Levy, 224-3. 9. Tsema, 179-6.

MEN

200 — 2. Ivan Henry, 21.02. 7. Jaime Wilson, 22.05.

400 — 1. Henry, 46.59. 2. Drew Matthews, 47.40. 4. Tre Daniels, 47.55. 6. Ezekiel Welch, 48.07. 7. Wilson, 48.23. 9. Jaron Hartley, 48.48. 15. Leon Cambridge, 51.69.

photo

Kansas discus thrower Mitchell Cooper spins into his rotation as he competes during the Rock Chalk Classic, Saturday, April 30, 2016 at Rock Chalk Park.

800 — 1. Strymar Livingston, 1:49.91. 2. Daniel Koech, 1:51.40. 3. Matt Anyiwo, 1:51.83. 9. Ben Brownlee, 1:55.65.

1,500 — 1. Koech, 3:54.28. 2. Dylan Hodgson, 3:54.97. 3. Adel Yoonis, 3:55.10. 4. Ben Burchstead, 3:55.55. 5. Bryce Richards, 3:56.38. 7. Brandon Bernal, 3:58.71. 13. Ryan Liston, 4:06.99.

5,000 — 2. James Hampton, 14:57.77. 4. Carson Vickroy, 14:58.12. 10. Jack McDonald, 15:30.04.

110 hurdles — 3. Nick Giusti, 14.88. 4. Christian Hicks, 14.93. 6. Erik Harken, 15.36.

400 hurdles — 1. Alex Wilson, 52.29. 8. Giusti, 54.41

3,000 steeplechase — 3. Cain Hassim, 9:49.55.

4X100 relay — 2. Hartley, J. Wilson, A. Wilson, Henry, 40.71.

4X400 relay — 2. Hartley, Daniels, Matthews, Livingston, 3:07.51. 4. Giusti, A. Wilson, Anyiwo, J. Wilson, 3:17.10.

High jump — 3. Kai Shean, 6-61⁄4. 6. Joel Long, 6-41⁄4. 8. Lance Macari, 6-21⁄4.

Pole vault — 1. Nick Meyer, 17-61⁄4. 2. Jack Albright, 17-21⁄4. 5. Nick Maestretti, 16-41⁄2. 8. Greg Lupton, 15-101⁄2. 10. Dylan Poirier, 15-51⁄2. 14. Lucas Shaw, 14-43⁄4.

Long jump — 3. Curtis Ray, 23-63⁄4. 14. Barden Adams, 20-103⁄4. 16. Matt Berkshire, 20-7.

Triple jump — 1. Adams, 50-0.

Shot put — 1. Cole Ceban, 58-111⁄2. 5. Paul Golen, 52-83⁄4. 6.Kenny Boyer, 52-0. 7. Brandon Lombardino, 49-81⁄2.

Discus — 2. Mitch Cooper, 192-0. 3. Ceban, 190-10. 10. Phil Stand, 155-5. 11. Boyer, 153-10. 12. Lombardino, 153-7. 13. Golen, 150-4.

Hammer throw — 8. Cooper, 190-7. 11. Lombardino, 167-11.

Comments

Clarence Haynes 1 year, 1 month ago

Other than KU, which other schools participate in this meet?

Commenting has been disabled for this item.