Advertisement

Friday, April 3, 2015

KU’s Richardson first in 1,500

Advertisement

— Hannah Richardson won the 1,500 meters, and six Kansas University track-and-field athletes earned runner-up finishes at the Baylor Invitational on Friday at Clyde Hart Stadium.

Richardson won in 4:26.81.

KU’s runners-up: Alaina Schroeder, 3,000, 9:54.52; Courtney Coppinger, 3,000 steeplechase, 10:55.43; Colleen O’Brien, high jump, 1.75 meters (5 feet, 83⁄4 inches); Sydney Conley, long jump, 6.23 meters (20-51⁄4); Daina Levy, hammer throw, 63.19 meters (207-4); and Cole Ceban, shot put, 17.99 meters (59-01⁄4).

Also, Kansas’ 4X400-meter relay team of Drew Matthews, Jamie Wilson, Michael Stigler and Kenneth McCuin placed second in 3:11.68.

KU will travel to Fayetteville, Arkansas, for the John McDonnell Invitational, April 10-11.

BAYLOR INVITATIONAL

Friday in Waco, Texas

Kansas University Results

WOMEN

100 — 3. Sydney Conley, 11.65.

200 — 6. Zainab Sanni, 24.10. 23. Jasmine Thomas, 25.41.

400 — 16. Dorie Dalzell, 57.33. 19. Adriana Newell, 57.72.

800 — 3. Rhavean King, 2:08.23. 4. Whitney Adams, 2:11.78. 5. Lydia Saggau, 2:12.29. 10. Hannah Dimmick, 2:12.90.

1,500 — 1. Hannah Richardson, 4:26.81. 7. Nashia Baker, 4:40.61. 13 Malika Baker, 4:47.31.

3,000 — 2. Alaina Schroeder, 9:54.52. 5. Jennifer Angles, 10:13.98.

100 hurdles — 6. Daira Cook, 14.03.

400 hurdles — 4. Cook, 1:04.43.

3,000 steeplechase — 2. Courtney Coppinger, 10:55.43. 5. Kelli McKenna, 11:02.62.

4X400 relay —8. Newell, Sanni, Adams, Vollmer, 3:53.42. 12. Dalzell, King, Cook, Thomas, 4:03.72.

High jump — 2. Colleen O’Brien, 1.75 meters (5 feet, 8 3/4 inches). 3. Vollmer, 1.75 (5-8 3/4). T10. Grace Pickell, 1.65 (5-5). 18. Talia Marquez, 1.55 (5-1).

Pole vault — 3. Alexia Romero, 4.10 (13-5 1/4). T4. Jaimie House, 4.10 (13-5 1/4). 6. Laura Taylor, 3.90 (12-9 1/2).

Long jump — 2. Sydney Conley, 6.23 (20-5 1/4). 22. Teri Huslig, 4.71 (15-5 1/2).

Shot put — 3. Anastasiya Muchkayev, 15.61 (51-2 3/4).

Discus — 4. Dasha Tsema, 51.15 (167-10). 10. Daina Levy, 49.17 (154-10). 14. Muchkayev, 45.65 (149-9).

Hammer throw — 2. Levy, 63.19 (207-4). 13. Tsema, 52.91 (173-7).

Javelin —4. Kianna Weinzheimer, 46.76 (153-5). 5. Vollmer, 45.16 (148-2). 17. Marquez, 24.51 (80-5).

MEN

100 — 9. Jamie Wilson, 10.78.

200 — 11. Wilson, 21.64. 16. Jaron Hartley, 22.00.

400 — 4. Kenneth McCuin, 47.63. 9. Drew Matthews, 48.81. 12. Tre Daniels, 49.28.

800 — 4. Matt Aniywo, 1:53.65. 5. Anthonio Humphrey, 1:53.83. 12 Teddy Oteba, 1:57.17. 13. Ben Brownlee, 1:57.51. 22. Adel Yoonis, 2:03.15.

1,500 — 13. Juan del Azar, 4:04.27. 15. Brandon Bernal, 4:08.36.

3,000 — 7. Tyler Yunk, 9:05.89.

100 hurdles — 3. Michael Stigler, 14.22.

400 hurdles — 7. Nick Giusti, 56.29.

3,000 steeplechase — 3. Ben Burchstead, 9:32.39. 6. James Hampton, 9:41.76.

4X400 relay — 2. Matthews, Wilson, Stigler, McCuin, 3:11.68. 4. Humphrey, Daniels, Aniywo, Humphrey, 3:16.13. 10. Giusti, Oteba, Brownlee, Yoonis, 3:25.79.

High jump — 4T. Kai Shean, 2.00 (6-6 3/4). 6T. Austin Hoag, 2.00 (6-6 3/4). 10T. Jonathan Fuller, 1.95 (6-4 3/4).

Pole vault — 4. Nick Meyer, 5.05 (16-6 3/4). 5. Greg Lupton, 5.05 (16-6 3/4). 6. Jake Albright, 4.90 (16-0 3/4).

Long jump — 11. Barden Adams, 6.68 (21-11). 16. Ezekial Welch, 6.33 (20-9 1/4). 19. Matt Berkshire, 5.47 (17-11 1/2).

Triple jump — 5. Welch, 14.27 (46-10). 6. Adams, 14.19 (46-6 3/4).

Shot put — 3. Cole Ceban, 17.99 (59-0 1/4). 5. Kenny Boyer, 15.78 (51-9 1/4). 8. Paul Golen, 15.35 (50-4 1/2).

Discus — 2. Ceban, 54.32 (178-2). 3. Mitch Cooper 54.32 (178-2). 5. Jonathan Miller, 51.7 (169-11). 8. Boyer, 47.19 (154-10).

Hammer throw — 6. Cooper, 54.30 (178-2). 11. Golen, 44.92 (147-4).

Javelin —9. Jordan Schaller, 49.59 (162-8).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.