Advertisement

Kansas Relays all-time records

Men's
Event Record holder Time/Distance Year
Charles Tidwell 100-Meter Dash Brendan Christensen 10.01 2007
Invitational 100-Meter Dash Mark Jelks (Nike) 10.03 2007
200-Meter Dash James Mallard (Alabama) 20.15 1980
400-Meter Dash Devon Morris (Wayland Baptist) 45.12 1986
Invitational 400-Meter Dash Chris Lloyd 45.40 2007
800-Meter Run Victors Lacis 1:48.22 2000
Wes Santee 1500-Meter Run Rick Wohlhuter (Chicago TC) 3:38.62 1976
Glenn Cunningham Mile Run Jim Ryun (Kansas) 3:54.70 1967
3000-Meter Steeplechase Randy Smith 8:33.70 1976
5000-Meter Run Kipsubai Koske 8:33.70 1980
Billy Mills 10000-Meter Run Simon Kilili 28:56.90 1978
Invitational 110-Meter Hurdles Antwon Hicks (Foster Athletics) 13.26 2008
110-Meter Hurdles Anwar Moore 13.43 2004
400-Meter Relay Lincoln (Muschette, Dell, Clarke, Spence) 39.73 2004
Invitational 400-Meter Relay Sprint Capitol, (Thomas, Martin, Crawford, Gatlin) 38.16 2006
800-Meter Relay Philadelphia Pioneers, (Dale, Taylor, Frazier, Darden) 1:21.55 1980
1600-Meter Relay Philadelphia Pioneers, (Dale, Taylor, Frazier, Darden) 3:03.67 1980
Bob Timmons Two Mile Relay Oklahoma State, (Metcalf, J. Perry, VonRuden, D. Perry) 7:21.20 1965
Sprint Medley Relay Texas (Names Not Available) 3:16.70 1971
Ed Elbel Distance Medley Relay Kansas (Neihouse, Julian, Bigley, Ryun) 9:33.24 1969
Triple Jump Kenny Harrison (Kansas State) 57-2 1987
Bill Easton Four Mile Relay Arkansas (Baker, Aspel, Clark, O’Shaughnessy) 16:19.40 1977
Shuttle Hurdle Relay Nebraska, (Davis, Loncar, Jones, Nelson) 57.50 2003
Cliff Cushman 400-Meter Hurdles Abraham Jones 50.04 2008
Invitational 400-Meter Hurdles Bershawn Jackson (Nike) 48.32 2008
Carl Rice High Jump Hollis Conway 7-7 1987
Invitational High Jump Dusty Jonas (Nebraska) 7-5.75 2007
Scott Huffman Pole Vault Joe Dial (Athletics West) 19-4.75 1987
Invitational Pole Vault Kenny Harrison (Kansas State) 26-8.5 1987
Shot Put Kevin Toth (Nike) 71-2.5 1997
Invitational Shot Put Christian Cantwell (Nike) 70-3.75 2006
All Oerter Discus Jim McGoldrick (Texas) 208-9 1976
Jim Bausch Decathlon Steve Fritz (Accusplit Sports) 8,380 pts. 1997


Women's
Event Record holder Time/Distance Year
100-Meter Dash Merlene Ottey (Nebraska) 11.18 1982
Invitational 100-Meter Dash Allyson Felix (adidas) 11.04 2006
200-Meter Dash Aleen Bailey (Barton County CC) 22.59 2001
400-Meter Dash Rosemarie Whyte (Stellar Athletic) 51.71 2008
Invitational 400-Meter Dash Mary Wineberg 51.19 2007
Kristi Kloster 800-Meter Run Leann Warren (Oregon) 2:01.30 1981
1500-Meter Run Nadesha Raldugina (USSR) 4:08.94 1983
3000-Meter Run Svetlana Ulmasova (USSR) 9:13.50 1983
5000-Meter Run Patty Murray (Western Illinois) 16:02.27 1986
10000-Meter Run Amber Anderson 34:41.33 1995
100-Meter Hurdles Chitu Oheari 13.03 2004
Invitational 100-Meter Hurdles Nichole Denby 12.72 2007
400-Meter Hurdles Nawal El Moutawakel (Iowa State) 55.67 1984
3000-Meter Steeplechase Korene Hinds 10:34.43 2004
Four-Mile Relay Wichita State (Land, Wood, Becker, Osburn) 20:06.04 2006
400-Meter Relay Nebraska, (Burke, Blandford, Thacker, Ottey) 43.94 1983
800-Meter Relay Barton County CC, (Williams, Sterling, Triplett, Bailey) 1:33.63 2000
1600-Meter Relay Lincoln (Mo.), (Spencer, Prendergast, Robinson, Thomas) 3:36.29 2007
Two-Mile Relay Villanova (McGowan, Grant, Kehs, McIntosh) 8:46.62 1984
Sprint Medley Relay Southwest Missouri State (Clarke, Cumberbatch, Gibson, Harrison) 3:50.74 2001
Distance Medley Relay Michigan (Kluge, Webb, Harvey, McClimon) 11:32.61 1993
High Jump Julieanne Broughton (Arizona) 6-2.25 1990
Invitational High Jump Gwen Wentland (Nike) 6-0.75 2005
Pole Vault Andrea Dutoit 14-3.25 2004
Invitational Pole Vault April Steiner (adidas) 14-7.25 2006
Halcyon "Tudie" McKnight-Blake Long Jump Halcyon McKnight (Kansas) 48-10 2001
Triple Jump Trecia Smith (Nike Atlantic Coast) 7-7 1987
Shot Put Rebekah Green (Kansas State) 56-0 2001
Discus Penny Neer (Nike Coast TC) 199-11 1991
Hammer Throw Zlata Tarasova (Kansas) 203-02 2007
Javelin Dana Olson (Houston) 192-8 1982
Candace Mason Heptathlon Liz Roehrig (Minnesota) 5,740 pts. 2008
Shuttle Hurdle Relay Nebraska 54.02 2001


Boys
Event Record holder Time/Distance Year
100-Meter Dash Maurice Mitchell (Raytown South) 10.26 2007
400-Meter Dash Drew Morano, St. Thomas Aquinas 46.81 2003
800-Meter Run Leonel Manzano (Marble Falls) 1:51.54 2003
Jim Ryun 1600-Meter Run Colby Wissel (Kearney) 4:13.88 2004
3200-Meter Run Kevin Williams (D'Evelyn, Colo.) 9:02.29 2008
110-Meter Hurdles Julius Jiles (KC Central)
Tony Brown (El Dorado)
37.42 2004
1987
300-Meter Hurdles Chitu Oheari 13.03 2004
Four-Mile Relay Fort Collins (Shannon, Harrison, Ringenburg, Mauk) 18:04.21 2005
400-Meter Relay Jenks, Oklahoma (Prelims) 41.60 2003
Sunflower Showdown 400-Meter Relay Jenks, Oklahoma (Prelims) 41.60 2003
800-Meter Relay Saint Louis University High School 1:27.87 2006
1600-Meter Relay Jenks, Oklahoma (Johnson, Cooper, Brewer, Pugh) 3:17.12 2004
Sunflower Showdown 1600-Meter Relay Wichita Southeast 3:25.91 2008
Two-Mile Relay Wichita East (Boyle, Mark, Petterson, Ryun) 7:42.90 1965
Sprint Medley Relay Wichita North (Kirkland, Moore, Ray, Pitts) 3:30.60 1965
Distance Medley Relay Shawnee Mission South (Carter, Breeden, Steiner, Smith) 10:19.93 1979
Pole Vault Joe Dial (Marlow, Okla.) 17-5.25 1980
High Jump Jason Archibald (Garden City) 7-3 1995
Long Jump Melvin Lister (Leavenworth) 24-9.25 1996
Triple Jump Melvin Lister (Leavenworth) 50-0.75 1996
Shot Put Clint Johnson (Shawnee Mission South) 67-9 1980
Discus John Talbert (Kansas City East Christian) 200-07 2008
Javelin Donnie McKinnis (Lyons) 231-8 1980


Girls
Event Record holder Time/Distance Year
100-Meter Dash Alishea Usery (McCluer South-Berkeley, Mo.) 11.57 2007
400-Meter Dash Alishea Usery (McCluer South-Berkeley, Mo.) 54.61 2008
800-Meter Run Trisa Nickoley (Shawnee Heights) 2:06.67 2004
100-Meter Hurdles Shaneatra Neely (Hickman Mills) 13.92 2000
1600-Meter Run Emily Sisson (Millard North, Neb.) 4:51.42 2008
3200-Meter Run Emily Sisson (Millard North, Neb.) 10:25.42 2008
300-Meter Hurdles Julie Curtis (Manhattan) 43.05 2000
400-Meter Relay Tulsa Union (Pete, Patterson, Mills, Corbitt) 48.21 2007
Four-Mile Relay Festus (Allison, Beffa, Collier, Darnell) 22:11.02 2008
Sunflower Showdown 400-Meter Relay Tulsa Union (Pete, Patterson, Mills, Corbitt) 48.21 2007
800-Meter Relay Tulsa Union (Pete, Patterson, Mills, Corbitt) 1:41.25 2007
1600-Meter Relay McCluer South, Mo. (As. Usery, Ruff, Williams, Al. Usery) 3:49.12 1983
Sunflower Showdown 1600-Meter Relay Andale 4:06.89 2006
Two-Mile Relay Topeka Seaman (Camien, Pesmark, Eddy, Howerton) 9:27.82 1986
Sprint Medley Relay Shawnee Heights (Martinson, Floberg, Stinson, Nickoley) 4:04.56 2004
Distance Medley Relay Jenks, Okla. (Thompson, Major, Burns, Barber) 12:23.32 2002
High Jump Chris Hall (Chanute)
Kym Carter (Wichita East)
5-10 1987
1981
Pole Vault Natalie Willer (Elkhorn, Neb.) 12-4 2007
Long Jump Crystal Cox (Forest Track Club) 19-4.25 1995
Triple Jump Deidre Fortman (Park Hill) 38-10.50 1994
Shot Put Sarah Stevens (Fort Collins, Colo.) 48-8.25 2004
Discus Sarah Stevens (Fort Collins, Colo.) 156-6 2004
Javelin Kendra Wecker (Marysville) 166-7 2001
*Bold denotes records held by Kansas University