Advertisement

Sunday, February 7, 2016

KU’s Bowen wins pole vault

Advertisement

— Kansas University senior Casey Bowen won the Husker Invitational pole vault for the second straight season Saturday, and sophomore Anthonio Humphrey Jr. won the 800 meters for his fifth individual victory of the season.

Junior Whitney Adams took second place in the women’s 800 invitational in 2:07.71, the fourth-fastest time in KU history.

Strymar Livingston was fifth in the men’s invitational 800 in 1:50.59, the seventh-fastest time in KU history. Humphrey’s time of 1:51.01 was the ninth-fastest time ever for KU.

Bowen went 17-93⁄4 for his victory in the pole vault.

The Jayhawks will compete in two meets Feb. 12-13, the Tyson Invitational in Fayetteville, Ark., and the ISU Classic in Ames, Iowa.

Husker Invitational

Saturday at Lincoln, Neb.

Kansas results

WOMEN

200 (invitational) — 3. Zainab Sanni, 23.68.

200 — 6. Nicole Montgomery, 25.05; 10. Daria Cook, 25.30.

600 (invitational) — 3. Adriana Newell, 1:32.97; 4. Dorie Dalzell, 1:33.17.

600 — 3. Wumi Omare, 1:34.37.

800 (invitational) — 2. Whitney Adams, 2:07.71.

800 — 2. Lydia Saggau, 2:12.05; 3. Hannah Dimmick, 2:12.63.

Mile (invitational) — 7. Nashia Baker, 4:58.13; 8. Malika Baker, 4:58.95.

Mile — 2. Courtney Coppinger, 4:55.51; 5. Riley Cooney, 5:01.50; 12. Kelli McKenna, 5:08.17

4x400 relay — 2. Sanni, Adams, Montgomery, Newell, 3:42.07; 10. Linder, Dalzell, Omare, Cook, 3:49.21.

High jump — 16. Caraline Slattery, 5-21⁄4; 17. Grace Pickell, 5-01⁄4.

Triple jump — 14. Kelly McKee, 38-11⁄2; 18. Taryn Tempel, 35-91⁄2.

Shot put — 11. Anastasiya Muchkayev, 48-11.

MEN

200 — 13. Jaime Wilson, 22.41.

400 — 23. Ivan Henry, 48.70; 26. Drew Matthews, 48.78; 34. Jaime Wilson, 49.28.

600 — 5. Matt Anyiwo, 1:20.76; 14. Alex Wilson, 1:24.45.

800 (invitational) —5. Strymar Livingston, 1:50.59.

800 — 1. Anthonio Humphrey, 1:51.01; 18. Adel Yoonis, 1:56.63.

Mile — 10. Dylan Hodgson, 4:15.15; 19. Brandon Bernal, 4:16.53; 25. Daniel Koechc, 4:18.23.

3000 (invitational) — 8. Evan Landes, 8:19.56.

4x400 relay (invitational) — 3. Henry, Matthews, Hartley, Livingston, 3:12.10.

4x400 relay — 9. Henry, Anyiwo, Humphrey, Wilson, 3:17.87.

High jump — 15. Kai Shean, 6-63⁄4; 18. Joel Long, 6-63⁄4.

Pole vault — 1. Casey Bowen, 17-93⁄4; 4. Paulo Benavides, 17-0; 16. Greg Lupton, 16-0.

Triple jump — 14. Ezekial Welch, 45-11⁄2.

Shot put — 17. Kenny Boyer, 52-11⁄4.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.