Advertisement

Monday, May 18, 2015

Kansas rowing fourth at league

Advertisement

— Three of the four Kansas University boats that competed in Sunday’s Grand Final races at the Big 12 Championship earned medals, pacing the Jayhawks to a fourth-place finish in the five-team field.

KU’s top finish of the day was the silver medal captured by the Second Varsity Four boat of senior coxswain Sarah Lasini, juniors Jackie Adamle and Casey Kelly, sophomore Kylee Dewey and freshman Angie Allen. Kansas finished second in 7:51.18.

KU’s Third Varsity Eight and First Varsity Four boats placed third.

“I thought we had some good races,” Kansas coach Rob Catloth said. “There was strong competition here. We medaled in three events, and I thought our Second Varsity Eight had a great time in the Petite Final.”

Texas won its fifth Big 12 crown with 137 points and was followed by Oklahoma (107), Kansas State (89), Kansas (80) and West Virginia (52).

Big 12 Championship

Sunday at Oak Ridge, Tennessee

(determined by finish in all five races)

Team scores: Texas 137, Oklahoma 107, K-State 89, Kansas 80, West Virginia 52.

Big 12 Rowing Championship Final Results

Automatic Qualifier

(determined on finish in 1V8, 2V8 and 1V4 races)

Team scores: Texas 48, Oklahoma 36, Tennessee 34, K-State 32, Alabama 22, Kansas 22, West Virginia 16, Old Dominion 6.

Kansas results

First Varsity Eight (Grand Final) – 5. Mary Slattery (Coxswain), Maggie Duncan Brooke Thuston, Claudijah Lever, Allison Schaaf, Jennifer Hartzler, Maddie Irelan, Julia Alvey, Lexie Lanphere, 7:00.24.

Second Varsity Eight (Petite Final) – 1. Kenzie Obrochta (Coxswain), Olivia Loney, Tessa Scott, Kaelyn Thierolf, BriAnna Dittberner, Alexa Fowlkes, Ally Fullerton, Jordan Helms, Katherine Young, 7:15.45.

First Varsity Four (Grand Final) – 3. Mallory Miller (Coxswain), Kate Cropp, Erin Brogan, Mackenzie Klaver, Madison Hovis, 7:52.19.

Second Varsity Four (Grand Final) – 2. Sarah Lasini (Coxswain), Jackie Adamle, Kylee Dewey, Angie Allen, Casey Kelly, 7:51.18.

Third Varsity Eight (Grand Final) – 3. Briana Pina (Coxswain), Allie Griffin, Danielle Gibson, Payton Vedders, Emily Ruble, Brittney Railsback, Margaret Winter, Kristen Byrd, Bailey Brandon, 7:21.90.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.