Advertisement

Sunday, March 29, 2015

KU’s Conley wins Texas long jump

Advertisement

— Kansas University’s Sydney Conley soared to a mark of 6.50 meters (21 feet, 4 inches) to win the long jump at the Texas Relays on Saturday.

The mark is the best in the NCAA outdoor ranks this season.

Conley, who set a meet record as a high school senior in 2012, won the B section of the long jump last season before making the jump to the A section this year.

Also for KU Saturday, senior Nick Giancana placed third in the men’s high jump. He cleared 2.16 meters (7-1). And senior Colleen O’Brien placed fifth in the high jump at 1.81 meters (5-111⁄4 ).

Another group of Jayhawks competed at the Emporia State Spring Open on Saturday, and five claimed individual victories.

KU’s winners at Emporia were: Anastasiya Muchkayev, shot put (15.31 meters, or 50-23⁄4) and discus (52.41, 171-11); Cole Ceban, men’s shot put (17.99, 59-01⁄2); Daina Levy, hammer throw (58.16, 190-10); Jaimie House, women’s pole vault, (3.95, 12-111⁄2); and Jennifer Angles, 4,000 (17:40.72).

The Jayhawks will compete Friday at the Baylor Invitational.

TEXAS RELAYS

Kansas Results

MEN

High jump — 3. Nick Giancana, 7-1.

WOMEN

High jump — 5. Colleen O’Brien, 5-111⁄4.

Long jump — 1. Sydney Conley, 21-4.

ESU SPRING OPEN

MEN

Team scores — Minnesota State 129, Kansas 105.5, Emporia State 87, Kansas State 76, Wichita State 69.5, Nebraska-Kearney 54, Northern Iowa 46, Benedictine 23.5, UMKC 18.5, NW Missouri 18, St. Cloud State 16, Shocker Elite TC 15, Allen County CC 14, Highland CC 14, Cloud County CC 12, St. Mary 11, KU Running Club 10, Avila 4, Pratt CC 4, Johnson County CC 1.

Kansas Results

100 — 30. Arnold Dinh 11.79. 32. Lucas Shaw, 11.97.

200 — 21. Cameron Johnson, 22.85.

400 — 8. Teddy Oteba, 50.08. 19. Cameron Johnson, 51.09. 27. Lucas Shaw, 51.69.

800 — 2. Ben Brownlee, 1:56.09. 6. Teddy Oteba, 1:58.17.

1500 — 4. Juan del Azar, 4:01.60. 7. Tyler Yunk, 4:05.33. 8. Ben Burchstead, 4:06.12. 11. James Hampton, 4:07.32. 21. Branson Bernal, 4:11.31.

110 hurdles — 11. Christian Hicks, 15.56. 14. Dick Giusti, 15.69.

400 hurdles — 4. Nick Giusti, 15.60.

3000 steeplechase — 6. Logan Sloan, 10:15.16.

High jump — t5. Jonathan Fuller, 6-43⁄4. 7. Kai Shean, 6-43⁄4.

Pole vault — 3. Trevor Hillis, 15-11⁄2. t9. Sam Haraway, 14-13⁄4.

Long jump — 14. Barden Adams, 21-81⁄4. 20. Matt Berkshire, 21-43⁄4. 27. Ezekial Welch 20-73⁄4. 38. Arnold Dink 18-73⁄4.

Triple jump — 4. Barden Adams, 47-73⁄4. 6. Ezekial Welch, 47-53⁄4.

Shot put — 1. Cole Ceban, 59-01⁄4. 4. Paul Golen, 52-51⁄4. 7. Kenny Boyer, 50-21⁄2. 13. Mitch Cooper, 45-5. 15. Michael Jensen, 44-2. 18. Arnold Dinh, 41-41⁄2. 31. Lucas Shaw, 28-61⁄2.

Discus — 2. Cole Ceban, 188-1. 3. Mitch Cooper, 187-0. 4. Jonathan Miller, 178-5. 5. Paul Golen, 164-9. 7. Kenny Boyer, 162-7. 26. Michaen Jensen, 121-3.

Hammer — 10. Mitch Cooper 156-10.

WOMEN

Team scores — Kansas 149, Northern Iowa 99, Minnesota State 82, Emporia State 72, Kansas State 69, Cloud County CC 54.5, Nebraska-Kearney 53, Wichita State 43.5, Allen County CC 24, UMKC 23, Benedictine 22, NW Missouri 12, St. Cloud State 8, Hasken Indian Nations 6, St. Mary 3, Highland CC 2, Johnson County CC 2, Avila 1

Kansas Results

100 — 6. Jasmine Thomas, 12.50. t9. Dorie Dalzell, 13.04.

200 — 6. Jasmine Thomas, 25.76. 14. Dorie Dalzell, 26.12.

800 — 3. Hannah Dimmick, 2:13.82. 5. Nashia Baker, 2:16.06. 6. Malika Baker, 2:16.14. 13. Kelli McKenna, 2:22.40. 18. Jasmine Edwards, 2:29.70.

1500 — 2. Nashia Baker, 4:33.71. 3. Malika Baker, 4:34.68. 4. Alaina Schroeder, 4:36.38. 6. Kelli McKenna, 4:42.73. 7. Courtney Coppinger, 4:45.09. 20. Jasmine Edwards, 5:01.16.

5000 — 1. Jennifer Angles, 17:40.72. 2. Rachel Simon, 17:47.05. 5. Julia Dury, 18:28.98.

400 hurdles — 12. Jessica Murray, 1:08.88.

Pole vault — 1. Jaimie House, 12-111⁄2. 3. Alexis Romero, 11-113⁄4. t6. Laura Taylor, 11-53⁄4.

Long jump — 5. Teri Huslig, 16-6. 12. Taryn Tempel, 15-101⁄4.

Triple jump — 5. Taryn Tempel, 36-11⁄4.

Shot put — 1. Anastasiya Muchkayev, 50-23⁄4. 2. Dasha Tsema, 44-101⁄4.

Discus — 1. Anastasiya Muchkayev, 171-11. 3. Dasha Tsema, 171-2. 4. Daina Levy, 162-10.

Hammer — 1. Daina Levy, 190-10. 3. Dasha Tsema, 173-8.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.