Advertisement

Saturday, January 31, 2015

Kansas track wins 14 events

Advertisement

Kansas University’s track and field teams won 14 events in the Jayhawk Classic, their final home meet of the indoor season, on Friday at Anschutz Pavilion.

“I was really pleased with how a lot of our athletes performed today,” KU coach Stanley Redwine said. “Whenever you bring in good competition, that really helps push our athletes, and I think that was the case today. We had a ton of personal bests, and I think that’s a great sign as we move forward.”

Kansas’ women’s winners Friday:

• Sydney Conley, 60, 7.46 seconds

• Zainab Sanni, 200, 24.52

• Adriana Newell, 400, 56.86

photo

Kansas University sophomore Mitchell Cooper competes in the hammer throw at the Jayhawk Classic track and field meet Friday, Jan. 30, 2015, at at Anschutz Sports Pavilion.

• Whitney Adams, 600 yards, 1:23.63

• Lydia Saggau, 1,000, 2:53.17

• Daria Cook, 60 hurdles, 8.68

• 4X400 relay (Lindsay Vollmer, Adams, Newell, Rhavean King), 3:47.75

• Grace Pickell, high jump, 1.76 meters (5 feet, 91⁄4 inches)

• Jaimie House, pole vault, 3.80 meters (12-51⁄2)

• Daina Levy, weight throw, 18.34 meters (60-2)

On the men’s side, KU’s winners were:

• Adel Yoonis, 1,000, 2:29.32

• James Wilson, 3,000, 8:11.53

• 4X400 relay (Drew Matthews, Tre Daniels, Jaime Wilson, Michael Stigler), 3:16.30

• Casey Bowen, pole vault, 5.22 meters (17-11⁄2)

Kansas will travel Feb. 6-7 to the Husker Invitational in Lincoln, Nebraska.

Kansas Women’s Results

200 meters (Morning session) – 8. Jasmine Thomas, 26.51.

600 yards (Morning session) – 5. Jessica Murray, 1:32.36.

800 meters (Morning session) – 2. Jasmine Edwards, 2:27.48.

Mile (Morning session) — 2. Jasmine Edwards, 5:19.20.

60 meters — 1. Sydney Conley, 7.46; 2. Zainab Sanni, 7.51; 7. Jasmine Thomas, 8.10.

200 meters (Afternoon session) – 1. Zainab Sanni, 24.52; 3. Sydney Conley, 25.82.

400 meters — 1. Adriana Newell, 56.86; 2. Dorie Dalzell, 57.73.

600 yards (Afternoon session) — 1. Whitney Adams, 1:23.63; 3. Rhavean King, 1:24.42.

1,000 meters — 1. Lydia Saggau, 2:53.17; 2. Hannah Richardson, 2:54.66; 3. Kelli McKenna, 2:58.75; 4. Nashia Baker, 2:59.19.

Mile (Afternoon session) — 2. Sarah Kelly, 4:57.69; 4. Malika Baker, 5:02.71.

3,000 meters — 3. Jennifer Angles, 10:09.43; 4. Alaina Schroeder, 10:17.18; 5. Rachel Simon, 10:26.10; 6. Julia Dury, 10:26.43.

4x400 ­— 1. Vollmer, Adams, Newell, King, 3:47.75; 7. Cook, Thomas, Murray, Edwards, 4:07.70.

Distance Medley Relay — 2. Richardson, Dalzell, Saggau, N. Baker, 12:09.86; 3. McKenna, Sanni, Kelly, M. Baker, 12:21.67.

High Jump — 1. Grace Pickell, 1.76 meters; 4. Colleen O’Brien, 1.61 meters.

Pole Vault — 1. Jaimie House, 3.80 meters; 2. Laura Taylor, 3.65 meters; 3. Alexis Romero, 3.65 meters.

Long Jump — 10. Teri Huslig, 5.13 meters.

Triple Jump — 9. Taryn Temple, 10.62 meters.

Shot Put — 2. Anastasiya Muchkayev, 15.61 meters; 5. Dasha Tsema,13.36 meters; 9. Lindsay Vollmer, 12.79 meters.

Weight Throw — 1. Daina Levy, 18.34 meters; 13. Dasha Tsema, 13.67 meters.

Pentathlon — 3. Talia Marquez, 3.302 points.

Kansas Men’s Results

600 yards (Morning session) — 2. Teddy Oteba, 1:13.27; 3. Anthonio Humphrey Jr., 1:13.29; 16. Leon Cambridge, 1:17.82.

3,000 meters (Morning session) — 3. Jack McDonald, 8:48.26; 6. Alexandre Lavigne, 8:52.49; 22. Logan Sloan, 9:31.72.

400 meters — 3. Drew Matthews, 49.34; 4. Jaime Wilson, 49.76; 5. Tre Daniels, 49.85; 6. Jaron Hartley, 50.19.

600 yards (Afternoon session) — 2. Michael Stigler, 1:10.09; 3. Kenneth McCuin, 1:10.64; 4. Matt Anyiwo, 1:13.24.

1,000 meters — 1. Adel Yoonis, 2:29.32; 2. Daniel Koech, 2:30.07; 3. Brandon Bernal, 2:32.36; 4. Ben Brownlee, 2:34.93.

3,000 meters (Afternoon session) — 1. James Wilson, 8:11.53; 2. Jacob Morgan, 8:19.47; 3. Josh Munsch, 8:20.57; 4. Evan Landes, 8:34.58; 10.

Tyler Yunk, 8:51.73; 12. James Hampton, 9:03.74.

60—meter hurdles — 3. Michael Stigler, 8.04.

4x400 — 1. Daniels, Matthews, Wilson, Stigler, 3:16.30; 2. McCuin, Hartley, Humphrey, Oteba, 3:19.05.

Distance Medley Relay — 3. Koech, Anyiwo, Yoonis, Melgares, 10:27.93; 9. Brownlee, Giusti, Bernal, Hampton, 10:50.31.

High Jump — 4. Johnathan Fuller, 2.03 meters; 5. Austin Hoag, 2.03 meters.

Pole Vault — 1. Casey Bowen, 5.22 meters; 2. Jake Albright, 5.07 meters; 3. Nick Meyer, 5.07 meters; 5. Nick Maestretti, 4.92 meters; 6. Aaron Blevins, 4.92 meters; 8. Sam Haraway, 4.62 meters; 9. Trevor Hillis, 4.62 meters.

Long Jump — 8. Barden Adams, 6.51 meters.

Triple Jump — 8. Ezekial Welch, 13.74 meters.

Shot Put — 3. Nicolai Ceban, 17.28 meters; 6. Kenny Boyer, 16.11 meters; 10. Paul Golen, 14.63 meters; 18. Mitch Cooper, 13.64 meters; 21. Jonathan Miller, 12.62 meters.

Weight Throw — 3. Mitch Cooper, 16.30 meters; 7. Paul Golen, 15.89 meters; 12. Jonathan Miller, 14.77 meters.

Heptathlon — 3. Austin Hoag, 4,481 points; 7. Arnold Dinh, 4,129 points; 11. Lucas Shaw, 3,182 points.

Comments

John Myers 3 years, 5 months ago

Why would you post this without posting the actual team results? Great that individuals won events, but put it in context.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.