Advertisement

Saturday, February 28, 2015

Kansas’ Vollmer, Bowen win track titles

Advertisement

— Kansas University’s Lindsay Vollmer won her second Big 12 Conference pentathlon title, and Casey Bowen followed up his outdoor pole-vault title with a win indoors as the Big 12 Indoor Track & Field Championships began Friday.

Vollmer had career-bests in four of five events and won with a school-record 4,004 points.

KU’s women are in second place with 35.5 points. Kansas State leads with 45.

Bowen won the vault with a mark of 5.45 meters (17 feet, 113⁄4 inches). KU’s men are third with 29.5 points. Texas leads with 43, and Oklahoma State has 40.

The meet concludes Saturday.

Men’s team scores (five of 19 events scored): Texas 43, Oklahoma State 40, Kansas 29.5, Oklahoma 24, Texas Tech 23.5, TCU 16, Iowa State 10, Kansas State 5, Baylor 4.

Women’s team scores (six of 19 events scored): Kansas State 45, Kansas 35.5, Baylor 34, Texas 32, Iowa State 28, Texas Tech 26.5, Oklahoma 15, Oklahoma State 10, West Virginia 8, TCU 0.

Kansas Men’s Results

400-meter semifinals: 4. Michael Stigler, 46.66; 7. Drew Matthews, 47.34.

600-yard semifinals: 1. Kenneth McCuin, 1:09.88; 4. Matt Anyiwo, 1:10.94.

800-meter semifinals: 16. Teddy Oteba, 1:59.46.

1,000-meter semifinals: 11. Daniel Koech, 2:28.42; 14. Adel Yoonis, 2:31.39.

Mile semifinals: 7. Josh Munsch, 4:04.24.

5,000-meter final: 7. Jacob Morgan, 14:42.43; 10. Evan Landes, 14:48.69.

60-meter hurdles semifinal: 2. Michael Stigler, 7.90.

Distance Medley Relay: 4. Munsch, Daniels, Humphrey, Wilson, 9:40.17.

Pole Vault: 1. Casey Bowen, 5.48 meters; 3. Jake Albright, 5.23 meters; t-4. Nick Meyer, 5.23 meters; 7. Nick Maestretti, 5.08 meters; 9. Aaron Blevins, 4.93 meters.

Kansas Women’s Results

60-meter semifinals: 5. Sydney Conley, 7.44; 7. Zainab Sanni, 7.48.

200-meter semifinals: 7. Zainab Sanni, 23.99.

600-yard semifinals: 2. Whitney Adams, 1:21.11; 6. Adriana Newell, 1:22.18.

800-meter semifinals: 3. Rhavean King, 2:11.75.

1,000-meter semifinals: 9. Lydia Saggau, 2:53.65; 14. Kelli McKenna, 3:01.04.

Mile Semifinals: 4. Hannah Richardson, 4:48.05; 14. Malika Baker, 5:01.95.

5,000-meter semifinals: 11. Sharon Lokedi, 17:04.72; Jennifer Angles, DNF.

60-meter hurdles: 11. Daria Cook, 8.54; 19. Talia Marquez, 9.10.

Distance Medley Relay: 4. Richardson, Dalzell, Kelly, N. Baker, 11:31.95.

Pole Vault: 5. Jaimie House, 3.94 meters; t-8. Alexis Romero, 3.79 meters; 11. Laura Taylor, 3.79 meters.

Long jump: 2. Sydney Conley, 6.24 meters.

Weight throw: 2. Daina Levy, 20.49 meters; 12. Dasha Tsema, 15.23 meters.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.