Advertisement

Saturday, December 5, 2015

KU track cruises at Timmons

Advertisement

Kansas University claimed victories in 15 individual events at the Bob Timmons Challenge on Friday at Anschutz Pavilion.

KU junior Zainab Sanni was a two-time individual champion, in the 60 and 200 meters.

Sanni won the 60 in 7.41 seconds and the 200 in 24.18.

Other Kansas winners were: Whitney Adams, 400, 56.78; Grace Pickell, high jump, 5-7; Anastasiya Muchkayev, shot put, 48-103⁄4; Dasha Tsema, weight throw, 54-8; Tre Daniels, 200, 22.36; Jaron Hartley, 400, 49.40; Matthew Anyiwo, 600, 1:13.58; Anthonio Humphrey, 1,000, 2:29.94; Ben Burchstead, 3,000, 8:46.18; Casey Bowen, pole vault, 17-1; Barden Adams, triple jump, 48-31⁄4; Paul Golen, shot put, 51-101⁄2; and Brandon Lombardino, weight throw, 53-101⁄2.

The Jayhawks will now have a month off to prepare for their next meet, the Bill Easton Classic, Jan. 8 at Anschutz.

BOB TIMMONS CHALLENGE

Friday at Anschutz Pavilion

Kansas Results

MEN

60 — 6. Jaime Wilson, 7.09. 12. Dylan Poirier, 7.20. 16. Matt Berkshire, 7.27. 20. Braden Kleinschmidt, 7.34.

200 — 1. Tre Daniels, 22.36. 2. Drew Matthews, 22.46.

400 — 1. Jaron Hartley, 49.40.

600 — 1. Matthew Anyiwo, 1:13.58. 3. Alex Wilson, 1:15.61. 6. Tanner Wilson, 1:16.90.

1,000 — 1. Anthonio Humphrey, 2:29.94.

3,000 — 1. Ben Burchstead, 8:46.18. 2. Brandon Bernal, 8:47.79. 3. Bryce Richards, 8:51.53.

60 hurdles — 2. Christian Hicks, 8.33. 6. Nick Giusti, 8.51.

4X400 relay — 1. Kansas B (Daniels, Humphrey, Hartley, Anyiwo), 3:15.70. 2. Kansas A (Matthews, Wilson, Stryman Livingston, J. Wilson), 3:16.46.

Distance medley relay — 1. Kansas A (Richards, Hicks, Bernal, Burchstead), 10:34.44.

High jump — 2. Joel Long, 6-5. 4. Lane Macari, 6-11⁄4.

Pole vault — 1. Casey Bowen, 17-1. 4. Paulo Benavides, 16-71⁄4. 8. Poirier, 16-11⁄4.

Long jump — 8. Barden Adams, 21-71⁄4. 9. Ezekiel Welch, 21-43⁄4. 10. Kleinschmidt, 21-11⁄4. 15. Berkshire, 19-11.

Triple jump — 1. Adams, 48-31⁄4. 3. Welch, 47-41⁄2.

Shot put — 1. Paul Golen, 51-101⁄2. 2. Mitchell Cooper, 48-31⁄4. 3. Philip Stand, 46-111⁄2. 8. Poirier, 33-91⁄2.

Weight throw — 1. Brandon Lombardino, 53-101⁄2. 2. Stand, 49-41⁄4. 3. Golen, 46-9.

WOMEN

60 — 1. Zainab Sanni, 7.41. 2. Sydney Conley, 7.47. 24. Teri Huslig, 8.41. 26. Taryn Tempel, 8.46. 27. Deanna Dougherty, 8.59.

200 — 1. Sanni, 24.18. 4. Nicole Montgomery, 24.84. 7. Daria Cook, 25.78. 8. Megan Linder, 26.30. 9. Morgan Lober, 26.36.

400 — 1. Whitney Adams, 56.78.

600 — 3. Rhavean King, 1:23.41. 5. Dorie Dalzell, 1:26.04. 6. Omawumi Omare, 1:28.01.

1,000 — 2. Jasmine Edwards, 3:05.7.

3,000 — 2. Riley Cooney, 10:14.19. 4. Emily Downey, 10:23.10. 7. Kayla Funkenbusch, 10:35.61. 8. Grace Morgan, 10:44.57. 10. Julia Dury, 10:49.84.

60 hurdles — 6. Talia Marquez, 9.21. 8. Gabrielle Dabney, 9.41. 11. Olivia Vincent, 9.63.

4X400 relay — 1. Kansas A (Sanni, Adams, Montgomery, Adriana Newell), 3:44.69. 5. Kansas B (King, Dalzell, Linder, Caraline Slattery), 4:02.61.

Distance medley relay — 1. Kansas A (Funkenbussch, Vincent, Cooney, Downey), 12:33.30.

High jump — 1. Grace Pickell, 5-7. 2. Slattery, 5-5.

Pole vault — 3. Laura Taylor, 11-113⁄4. 4. Morgan Griffith, 11-113⁄4. 6. Hannah Swift, 11-53⁄4.

Long jump —3. Kelly McKee, 17-111⁄2. 14. Huslig, 15-0.

Triple jump — 4. Mckee, 37-111⁄4. 6. Deanna Dougherty, 36-7. 7. Tempel, 35-73⁄4.

Shot put — 1. Anastasiya Muchkayev, 48-103⁄4. 2. Dasha Tsema, 45-81⁄2. 7. Vincent, 38-11.

Weight throw — 1. Tsema, 54-8.

Haskell results

WOMEN

Mile — 12. Adree Shield, 6:29.05.

MEN

60 — 31. Hunter Collins, 7.92.

200 — 22. Collins, 25.31.

400 — 13. Collins, 55.79. 15. John Grant, 57.20.

Mile — 13. Derrick Sleeper, 5:22.15.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.