Advertisement

Advertisement

2011 NCAA Tournament Schedule


FIRST ROUND: Dayton, Ohio
Tuesday, March 15
Southeast Region
16) UNC Asheville vs. 16) Arkansas-Little Rock | UNC Asheville wins, 81-77 | Box score
12) UAB vs. 12) Clemson | Clemson wins, 70-52 | Box score
Wednesday, March 16
East Region
16) Texas-San Antonio vs. 16) Alabama State | Texas-San Antonio wins, 70-61 | Box score
Southwest Region
11) USC vs. 11) Virginia Commonwealth | Virginia Commonwealth wins, 59-46 | Box score
SECOND ROUND: Thursday, March 17
Southeast Region
Washington D.C.
9) Old Dominion vs. 8) Butler | Butler wins, 60-58 | Box score
16) UNC Asheville vs. 1) Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh wins, 74-51 | Box score
Tampa, Florida
15) UC Santa Barbara vs. 2) Florida | Florida wins, 79-51 | Box score
10) Michigan State vs. 7) UCLA | UCLA wins, 78-76 | Box score
Tucson, Arizona
13) Belmont vs. 4) Wisconsin | Wisconsin wins, 72-58 | Box score
12) Utah State vs. 5) Kansas State | Kansas State wins, 73-68 | Box score
Denver, Colorado
14) Wofford vs. 3) BYU | BYU wins, 74-66 | Box score
11) Gonzaga vs. 6) St. John's | Gonzaga wins, 86-71 | Box score
West Region
Washington D.C.
14) Bucknell vs. 3) Connecticut | Connecticut wins, 81-52 | Box score
11) Missouri vs. 6) Cincinnati | Cincinnati wins, 78-63 | Box score
Tucson, Arizona
10) Penn State vs. 7) Temple | Temple wins, 66-64 | Box score
15) Northern Colorado vs. 2) San Diego State | San Diego State wins, 68-50 | Box score
East Region
Tampa, Florida
12) Clemson vs. 5) West Virginia | West Virginia wins, 84-76 | Box score
13) Princeton vs. 4) Kentucky | Kentucky wins, 59-57 | Box score
Southwest Region
Denver, Colorado
13) Morehead State vs. 4) Louisville | Morehead State wins, 62-61 | Box score
12) Richmond vs. 5) Vanderbilt | Richmond wins, 69-66 | Box score
SECOND ROUND: Friday, March 18
Southeast Region
Tulsa, Oklahoma
16) Boston University vs. (1) Kansas | Kansas wins, 72-53 | Box score
9) Illinois vs. 8) UNLV | Illinois wins, 73-62 | Box score
Chicago, Illinois
15) Akron vs. 2) Notre Dame | Notre Dame wins, 69-56 | Box score
10) Florida State vs. 7) Texas A&M | Florida State wins, 57-50 | Box score
14) Saint Peter's vs. (3) Purdue | Purdue wins, 65-43 | Box score
11) Virginia Commonwealth vs. 6) Georgetown | Virginia Commonwealth wins, 74-56 | Box score
West Region
Tulsa, Oklahoma
13) Oakland vs. 4) Texas | Texas wins, 85-81 | Box score
12) Memphis vs. 5) Arizona | Arizona wins, 77-75 | Box score
Charlotte, North Carolina
9) Tennessee vs. 8) Michigan | Michigan wins, 75-45 | Box score
16) Hampton vs. 1) Duke | Duke wins, 87-45 | Box score
East Region
Charlotte, North Carolina
15) Long Island vs. 2) North Carolina | North Carolina wins, 102-87 | Box score
10) Georgia vs. 7) Washington | Washington wins, 68-65 | Box score
Cleveland, Ohio
9) Villanova vs. 8) George Mason | George Mason wins, 61-57 | Box score
Texas-San Antonio vs. 1) Ohio State | Ohio State wins, 75-46 | Box score
11) Marquette vs. (6) Xavier | Marquette wins, 66-55 | Box score
14) Indiana State vs. 3) Syracuse | Syracuse wins, 77-60 | Box score
THIRD ROUND: Saturday, March 19
Southeast Region
Tampa, Florida
7) UCLA vs. 2) Florida | Florida wins, 73-65 | Box score
Washington D.C.
8) Butler vs. 1) Pittsburgh | Butler wins, 71-70 | Box score
Denver, Colorado
11) Gonzaga vs. 3) BYU | BYU wins, 89-67 | Box score
Tucson, Arizona
5) Kansas State vs. 4) Wisconsin | Wisconsin wins, 70-65 | Box score
West Region
Tucson, Arizona
7) Temple vs. 2) San Diego State | San Diego State wins, 71-64 | Box score
Washington D.C.
6) Cincinnati vs. 3) Connecticut | Connecticut wins, 59-58 | Box score
East Region
Tampa, Florida
5) West Virginia vs. 4) Kentucky | Kentucky wins, 71-63 | Box score
Southwest Region
Denver, Colorado
13) Morehead State vs. 12) Richmond | Richmond wins, 65-48 | Box score
THIRD ROUND: Sunday, March 20
West Region
Charlotte, North Carolina
8) Michigan vs. 1) Duke | Duke wins, 73-71 | Box score
Tulsa, Oklahoma
5) Arizona vs. 4) Texas | Arizona wins, 70-69 | Box score
East Region
Charlotte, North Carolina
7) Washington vs. 2) North Carolina | North Carolina wins, 86-83 | Box score
Cleveland, Ohio
8) George Mason vs. 1) Ohio State | Ohio State wins, 98-66 | Box score
11) Marquette vs. 3) Syracuse | Marquette wins, 66-62 | Box score
Southwest Region
Chicago, Illinois
11) Virginia Commonwealth vs. 3) Purdue | Purdue wins, 94-76 | Box score
10) Florida State vs. 2) Notre Dame | Florida State wins, 71-57 | Box score
Tulsa, Oklahoma
9) Illinois vs. 1) Kansas | Kansas wins, 73-59 | Box score
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS (SWEET SIXTEEN)
Thursday, March 24
West Region at Anaheim, Calif.
2) San Diego State vs. 3) Connecticut | Connecticut wins, 74-67 | Box score
1) Duke vs. 5) Arizona | Arizona wins, 93-77 | Box score
Southeast Region at Syracuse N.Y.
2) Florida vs. 3) BYU | Florida wins, 83-74 | Box score
4) Wisconsin vs. 8) Butler | Butler wins, 61-54 | Box score
Friday, March 25
East Region at Newark, N.J.
2) North Carolina vs. 11) Marquette | North Carolina wins, 81-63 | Box score
1) Ohio State vs. 5) Kentucky | Kentucky wins, 62-60 | Box score
Southwest Region at San Antonio
1) Kansas vs. 12) RIchmond | Kansas wins, 77-57 | Box score
10) Florida State vs. 11) VCU | VCU wins, 72-17 | Box score
REGIONAL FINALS (ELITE EIGHT)
Saturday, March 26
Southeast Region at Syracuse N.Y.
2) Florida vs. 8) Butler | Butler wins, 74-71 | Box score
West Region at Anaheim, Calif.
3) Connecticut vs. 5) Arizona | Connecticut wins, 65-63 | Box score
Sunday, March 27
Southwest Region at San Antonio, Texas
1) Kansas vs. 11) VCU | VCU wins, 71-61 | Box score
East Region at Newark, N.J.
2) North Carolina vs. 4) Kentucky | Kentucky wins, 76-69 | Box score
FINAL FOUR
Saturday, April 2
11) VCU vs. 8) Butler | Butler wins, 70-62 | Box score
3) Connecticut vs. 4) Kentucky | Connecticut wins, 56-55 | Box score
CHAMPIONSHIP
Monday, April 5
3) Connecticut vs. 8) Butler | Connecticut wins, 53-41 | Box score