Advertisement

2009 NCAA Tournament Schedule

PLAY-IN GAME: Tuesday, March 17
16) Alabama State (22-9) vs. 16) Morehead State (19-15) | Morehead State wins, 58-43
FIRST ROUND: Thursday, March 19
South Regional at Greensboro, N.C.
8) LSU (26-7) vs. 9) Butler (26-5) | 8) LSU wins, 75-71
1) North Carolina (28-4) vs. 16) Radford (21-11) | 1) North Carolina wins, 101-58
West Regional at Kansas City, Mo.
2) Memphis (31-3) vs. 15) Cal State Northridge (17-13) | 2) Memphis wins, 81-70
7) California (22-10) vs. 10) Maryland (20-13) | 10) Maryland wins, 84-71
West Regional at Philadelphia
8) BYU (25-7) vs. 9) Texas A&M (23-9) | 9) Texas A&M wins, 79-66
1) Connecticut (27-4) vs. 16) Chattanooga (18-16) | 1) Connecticut wins, 103-47
West Regional at Portland, Ore.
5) Purdue (25-9) vs. 12) Northern Iowa (23-10) | 5) Purdue wins, 61-56
4) Washington (25-8) vs. 13) Mississippi State (23-12) | 4) Washington wins, 71-58
South Regional at Kansas City, Mo.
7) Clemson (23-8) vs. 10) Michigan (20-13) | 10) Michigan wins, 62-59
2) Oklahoma (27-5) vs. 15) Morgan State (23-11) | 2) Oklahoma wins, 82-54
East Regional at Greensboro, N.C.
7) Texas (22-11) vs. 10) Minnesota (23-8) | 7) Texas wins, 76-62
2) Duke (28-6) vs. 15) Binghamton (23-8) | 2) Duke wins, 86-62
East Regional at Philadelphia
3) Villanova (26-7) vs. 14) American (24-7) | 3) Villanova wins, 80-67
6) UCLA (25-8) vs. 11) Virginia Commonwealth (24-9) | 6) UCLA wins, 65-64
South Regional at Portland, Ore.
4) Gonzaga (26-5) vs. 13) Akron (23-12) | 4) Gonzaga wins, 77-64
5) Illinois (24-9) vs. 12) Western Kentucky (24-8) | 12) Western Kentucky wins, 76-72
FIRST ROUND: Friday, March 20
South Regional at Miami
3) Syracuse (26-9) vs. 14) Stephen F. Austin (24-7) | 3) Syracuse wins, 59-44
6) Arizona State (24-9) vs. 11) Temple (22-11) | 6) Arizona State wins, 66-57
East Regional at Dayton, Ohio
8) Oklahoma State (22-11) vs. 9) Tennessee (21-12) | 8) Oklahoma State wins, 77-75
1) Pittsburgh (28-4) vs. 16) East Tennessee State (23-10) | Pittsburgh wins, 72-62
Midwest Regional at Minneapolis
3) Kansas (25-7) vs. 14) North Dakota State (19-13) | 3) Kansas wins, 84-74
6) West Virginia (23-11) vs. 11) Dayton (26-7) | Dayton wins, 68-60
West Regional at Boise, Idaho
6) Marquette (24-9) vs. 11) Utah State (30-4) | 6) Marquette wins, 58-57
3) Missouri (28-6) vs. 14) Cornell (21-9) | Missouri wins, 78-59
Midwest Regional at Dayton, Ohio
1) Louisville (28-5) vs. 16) Morehead State | 1) Louisville wins, 74-54
8) Ohio State (22-10) vs. 9) Siena (26-7) | 9) Siena wins, 74-72
Midwest Regional at Miami
5) Utah (24-9) vs. 12) Arizona (19-13) | 12) Arizona wins, 84-71
4) Wake Forest (24-6) vs. 13) Cleveland State (25-10) | 13) Cleveland St. wins, 84-69
Midwest Regional at Minneapolis
7) Boston College (22-11) vs. 10) USC (21-12) | 10) USC wins, 72-55
2) Michigan State (26-6) vs. 15) Robert Morris (24-10) | 2) Michigan State wins, 77-62
East Regional at Boise, Idaho
4) Xavier (25-7) vs. 13) Portland State (23-9) | 4) Xavier wins, 77-59
5) Florida State (25-9) vs. 12) Wisconsin (19-12) | 12) Wisconsin wins, 61-59
SECOND ROUND: Saturday, March 21
East Regional at Philadelphia
3) Villanova vs. 6) UCLA| 3) Villanova wins, 89-69
West Regional at Philadelphia
1) Connecticut vs. 9) Texas A&M | 1) UCONN wins, 92-66
West Regional at Kansas City, Mo.
2) Memphis vs. 10) Maryland | 2) Memphis wins, 89-70
South Regional at Kansas City, Mo.
2) Oklahoma vs. 10) Michigan | 2) Oklahoma wins, 73-63
West Regional at Portland, Ore.
4) Washington vs. 5) Purdue | 5) Purdue wins, 76-74
South Regional at Greensboro, N.C.
1) North Carolina vs. 8) LSU | 1) North Carolina wins, 84-70
South Regional at Portland, Ore.
4) Gonzaga vs. 12) Western Kentucky | 4) Gonzaga wins, 83-81
East Regional at Greensboro, N.C.
2) Duke vs. 7) Texas | 2) Duke wins, 74-69
SECOND ROUND: Sunday, March 22
South Regional at Miami
3) Syracuse vs. 6) Arizona State | 3) Syracuse wins, 78-67
East Regional at Boise, Idaho
4) Xavier vs. 12) Wisconsin | 4) Xavier wins, 60-49
Midwest Regional at Minneapolis, Minn.
3) Kansas vs. 11) Dayton | 3) Kansas wins, 60-43
Midwest Regional at Miami
13) Cleveland State vs. 12) Arizona| 13) Arizona wins, 71-57
East Regional at Dayton, Ohio
1) Pittsburgh vs. 8) Oklahoma State | 1) Pittsburgh wins, 84-76
West Regional at Boise, Idaho
3) Missouri vs. 6) Marquette | 3) Missouri wins, 83-79
Midwest Regional at Minneapolis, Minn.
2) Michigan State vs. 10) USC | 2) Michigan State wins, 74-69
Midwest Regional at Dayton, Ohio
1) Louisville vs. 9) Siena | 1) Louisville wins, 79-72
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS (SWEET SIXTEEN): Thursday, March 26
West Regional at Glendale, Ariz.
1) Connecticut vs. 5) Purdue | 1) UCONN wins, 72-60
East Regional at Boston, Mass.
1) Pittsburgh vs. 4) Xavier | 1) Pittsburgh wins, 60-55
West Regional at Glendale, Ariz.
2) Memphis vs. 3) Missouri | Missouri wins, 102-91
East Regional at Boston, Mass.
2) Duke vs. 3) Villanova | Villanova wins, 77-54
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS (SWEET SIXTEEN): Friday, March 27
Midwest Regional at Indianapolis, Ind.
1) Louisville vs. 12) Arizona | 1) Louisville wins, 103-64
South Regional at Memphis, Tenn.
2) Oklahoma vs. 3) Syracuse | 2) Oklahoma wins, 84-71
Midwest Regional at Indianapolis, Ind.
2) Michigan State vs. 3) Kansas | 2) Michigan State wins, 67-62
South Regional at Memphis, Tenn.
1) North Carolina vs. 4) Gonzaga | 1) UNC wins, 98-77
REGIONAL FINALS (ELITE EIGHT): Saturday, March 28
West Regional at Glendale, Ariz.
1) Connecticut vs. 3) Missouri | 1) UCONN wins, 82-75
East Regional at Boston, Mass.
1) Pittsburgh vs. 3) Villanova | 3) Villanova wins, 78-76
REGIONAL FINALS (ELITE EIGHT): Sunday, March 29
Midwest Regional at Indianapolis, Ind.
1) Louisville vs. 2) Michigan State | 2) Michigan State wins, 64-52
South Regional at Memphis, Tenn.
1) North Carolina vs. 2) Oklahoma | 1) UNC wins, 72-60
FINAL FOUR: Saturday, April 4
Final Four at Detroit, Mich.
2) Michigan State vs. 1) Connecticut | 2) Michigan State wins, 73-82
3) Villanova vs. 1) North Carolina | 3) UNC wins, 83-69
National Championship
2) Michigan State vs. 1) North Carolina | 1) UNC wins, 89-72