Advertisement

Advertisement

2012 Football Roster

No.   Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown (High school/Juco)
1 Lubbock Smith S 5-10 200 Sr. Dallas, Texas (Carter HS)
2 Darius Willis LB 6-2 240 Jr. Houston, Texas (Eisenhower HS/Buffalo)
3 Tony Pierson HB 5-10 1/2 170 So. East St. Louis, Ill. (East St. Louis HS)
4 Prinz Kande LB 5-11 205 Jr. Euless, Texas (Trinity HS)
5 Greg Brown CB 5-10 1/2 185 Sr. Cedar Hill, Texas (Cedar Hill HS)
6 Turner Baty QB 6-2 208 So. Redwood City, Calif. (New Canaan Prep/City Coll. of San Francisco)
7 Kale Pick WR 6-1 1/2 205 Sr. Dodge City, Kan. (Dodge City HS)
8 Josh Ford WR 6-3 211 Jr. Landover, Md. (Coolidge HS/Arizona Western CC)
9 Jake Heaps QB 6-1 210 Jr. Issaquah, Wash. (Skyline HS/BYU)
9 Jordan Tavai DL 6-3 290 Jr. Redondo Beach, Calif. (Mira Costa HS/El Camino CC)
10 Dayne Crist QB 6-4 235 Sr. Canoga Park, Calif. (Notre Dame HS/Notre Dame)
11 Tre' Parmalee WR 5-10 168 Fr. Overland Park (Bishop Miege HS)
11 Tyree Williams CB 6-0 193 Fr. Stafford, Texas (Dulles HS)
12 Christian Matthews WR 6-1 205 Jr. Arlington, Texas (James Bowie HS)
13 Ron Doherty PK/P 5-11 1/2 209 Jr. Klein, Texas (Klein HS)
14 Michael Cummings QB 5-10 201 Fr. (RS) Killeen, Texas (Killeen HS)
14 Nasir Moore CB 6-1 170 Jr. Suwanee, Ga. (Peachtree Ridge HS/East L.A. Coll.)
15 Daymond Patterson WR 5-8 180 Sr. Mesquite, Texas (North Mesquite HS)
16 Matt Hentges WR 6-2 175 Fr. Eureka, Mo. (Eureka HS)
16 Nick Prolago K 5-10 175 So. Olathe, Kan. (Olathe Northwest HS/Butler CC)
17 Tunde Bakare LB 5-10 205 Sr. Woodbridge, Va. (Forest Park HS/Highland CC)
17 Blake Jablonski H/QB 6-1 205 So. Wichita, Kan. (Collegiate HS)
18 Corrigan Powell CB 5-10 174 Sr. Garland, Texas (Lakeview Centennial HS)
18 Jonathan Jones WR 5-9 195 So. Minneapolis, Kan. (Sacred Heart HS)
19 Eric Kahn K 6-5 180 So. Spring Hill, Kan. (Spring Hill HS/MidAmerican Nazarene)
19 Justin McCay WR 6-2 215 So. Shawnee Mission, Kan. (Bishop Miege HS/Oklahoma)
20 D.J. Beshears WR 5-9 185 Sr. Denton, Texas (Ryan HS)
22 Greg Allen CB 5-11 204 Fr. Houston, Texas (Alief Taylor HS)
22 Connor Embree WR 5-10 180 So. Superior, Colo. (Blue Valley West HS/UNLV)
23 Dexter Linton S 5-10 1/2 195 Jr. Arlington, Texas (James Bowie HS)
24 Bradley McDougald S 6-1 209 Sr. Dublin, Ohio (Scioto HS)
25 Brandon Bourbon HB/FB 6-1 1/2 218 So. Potosi, Mo. (Potosi HS)
26 Ray Mitchell S 6-0 190 So. Irving, Texas (MacArthur HS)
27 Victor Simmons S 6-1 1/2 206 So. Olathe, Kan. (Olathe North HS)
28 Brandon Hawks S 5-9 190 Sr. Oskaloosa, Kan. (Oskaloosa HS)
28 Marquis Jackson HB/FB 6-0 220 So. Fort Worth, Texas (Arlington Heights HS)
29 James Sims HB 6-0 200 Jr. Irving, Texas (MacArthur HS)
30 Tevin Shaw S 5-11 185 Fr. Piscataway, N.J. (Piscataway HS)
31 Ben Heeney LB 6-0 225 So. Hutchinson, Kan. (Hutchinson HS)
32 Schyler Miles LB 6-2 228 Fr. Tampa, Fla. (Berkeley Prep HS)
33 Tyler Patmon CB 5-11 180 Jr. Round Rock, Texas (Vista Ridge HS)
34 Huldon Tharp LB 6-0 227 Jr. Mulvane, Kan. (Mulvane HS)
35 Toben Opurum DE/LB 6-1 1/2 250 Sr. Richardson, Texas (Plano East HS)
36 Taylor Cox HB 5-11 210 Jr. Mill Creek, Wash. (Jackson HS/College of the Siskiyous)
37 Ryan Burton HB 5-9 190 Jr. Colorado Springs, Colo. (Air Academy HS)
38 Justin Puthoff LS/TE 6-2 245 Jr. Goddard, Kan. (Goddard HS)
38 Josh Richardson DE/LB 6-4 245 Sr. Dublin, Ohio (Scioto HS)
39 Jon Shelby LB 6-1 1/2 210 Jr. Brockton, Mass. (Brockton HS/Nassau CC)
40 Sean Huddleston P 6-1 200 So. Orange, Calif. (Foothill HS/Fullerton JC)
40 Preston Randall HB 6-1 190 Fr. Lawrence, Kan. (Veritas Christian School)
41 Jimmay Mundine TE 6-2 243 So. Denison, Texas (Denison HS)
43 Ed Fink FB 6-2 1/2 235 So. Belleville, Ill. (Althoff HS)
43 Alex Matlock S 6-1 195 Fr. (RS) Pflugerville, Texas (Pflugerville HS)
44 Scott Baron TE 6-2 1/2 245 Fr. Santa Ana, Calif. (Orange Lutheran HS)
45 Piers Christian CB 6-0 180 Fr. Dallas, Texas (Woodrow Wilson HS)
45 Nick Sizemore FB 6-0 1/2 240 Jr. Lititz, Pa. (Manheim Township HS/Buffalo)
46 Adam Novak TE 6-2 215 Fr. Shawnee Mission, Kan. (Bishop Miege HS)
47 Brian Maura S 6-3 1/2 205 So. Miami, Fla. (Felix Varela HS)
49 Tyler Hunt LB 6-2 230 Sr. Lawrence, Kan. (Lawrence HS)
50 Ricky Speer LB 5-11 1/2 197 So. Shawnee, Kan. (Mill Valley HS/Coffeyville CC)
51 Anthony McDonald LB 6-2 235 Sr. Burbank, Calif. (Notre Dame HS/Notre Dame)
52 Dom Bickus CB 6-0 220 Fr. Long Grove, Ill. (Stevenson HS)
54 Justin Carnes LS 6-1 1/2 250 Jr. La Porte, Texas (La Porte HS)
55 Michael Reynolds DE/LB 6-1 240 So. Wichita, Kan. (Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS)
56 Josh Burgoon OL 6-1 1/2 275 Jr. Lenexa, Kan. (St. James Academy/Benedictine)
57 Jake Love LB 6-0 220 Fr. (RS) Tonkawa, Okla. (Tonkawa HS)
58 Courtney Arnick LB 6-2 195 Fr. Dallas, Texas (Carter HS)
59 Reilly Jeffers OL 6-2 230 Fr. South Bend, Ind. (Marian HS)
61 Pat Lewandowski OL 6-5 1/2 285 So. Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley West HS)
62 Dylan Avery DL 6-3 250 So. Topeka, Kan. (Topeka HS)
63 Dillon Roberts OL 6-1 295 Jr. Pleasanton, Kan. (Pleasanton HS/Fort Scott CC)
64 Randall Dent OL 6-4 300 Jr. Dallas, Texas (South Grand Prairie HS)
65 Paul Clark LS/C 6-2 275 Fr. Miami, Fla. (Norland HS)
66 Dylan Admire OL 6-3 277 Fr. (RS) Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley West HS)
67 Duane Zlatnik OL 6-4 306 Sr. Rossville, Kan. (Rossville HS)
69 Trevor Marrongelli OL 6-3 303 Sr. Austin, Texas (Westwood HS)
70 Gavin Howard OL 6-4 300 Jr. Owasso, Okla. (Owasso HS)
71 John Williams DL 6-3 300 Jr. Tulsa, Okla. (Washington HS)
72 Tanner Hawkinson OL 6-5 1/2 300 Sr. McPherson, Kan. (McPherson HS)
73 Damon Martin OL 6-3 295 Fr. (RS) Arlington, Texas (Arlington HS)
74 Brian Beckmann OL 6-6 300 Fr. Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley West HS)
75 Sean Connolly OL 6-7 287 Fr. Kirtland Hills, Ohio (St. Edward HS)
76 Bryan Peters OL 6-3 1/2 300 Fr. La Mirada, Calif. (La Mirada HS)
77 Aslam Sterling OL 6-5 360 Jr. Springfield Garden, N.Y. (Bayside HS/Nassau CC)
79 Riley Spencer OL 6-6 305 Jr. Hesston, Kan. (Hesston HS)
80 Ricki Herod WR 6-2 195 So. Mesquite, Texas (North Mesquite HS)
82 Andrew Turzilli WR 6-3 1/2 193 So. Butler, N.J. (Butler HS)
83 Chris Omigie WR 6-4 200 Jr. Arlington, Texas (Martin HS)
84 Mike Ragone TE 6-4 255 Sr. Blackwood, N.J. (Camden Catholic HS/Notre Dame)
85 Trent Smiley TE 6-4 245 So. Frisco, Texas (Wakeland HS)
86 Charles Brooks TE 6-6 240 Jr. St. Louis, Mo. (Maplewood HS/Scottsdale CC)
87 Jordan Shelley-Smith TE 6-5 230 Fr. McGregor, Texas (Reicher Catholic HS)
88 Billy Owens WR 6-2 175 Jr. Galveston, Texas (Ball HS/University of St. Mary)
89 JaCorey Shepherd WR 5-11 185 So. Mesquite, Texas (Mesquite Horn HS)
90 Kevin Young DL 6-3 285 Jr. Olathe, Kan. (Olathe North HS)
91 Shane Smith DL 6-5 1/2 295 Jr. Albuquerque, N.M. (Eldorado HS)
92 Neal Page DE/LB 6-4 230 Fr. Birmingham, Mich. (Seaholm HS)
93 Ben Goodman DL 6-3 260 Fr. Beaumont, Texas (West Brook HS)
94 Tyler Holmes DL 6-3 286 Fr. Garland, Texas (Sachse HS)
95 Josh Williams DL 6-4 255 Sr. Denton, Texas (Ryan HS/Nebraska)
96 Keba Agostinho DL 6-2 280 Jr. Katy, Texas (James Taylor HS)
97 Ty McKinney DL 6-3 310 Jr. Athens, Texas (Zion Academy/Trinity Valley CC)
98 Keon Stowers DL 6-3 290 So. Rock Hill, S.C. (Northwestern HS/Georgia Military Coll.)
99 Austin Barone K 5-11 170 Fr. Pittsburg, Kan. (St. Mary's Colgan HS)


Coaching Staff

Charlie Weis, Head coach
Jeff Blasko, Asst. Special Teams Coord./Tight Ends
Clint Bowen, Special Teams Coord./Defensive Backs
Dave Campo, Defensive Coordinator/Defensive Backs
DeMontie Cross, Linebackers
Tim Grunhard, Offensive Line
Rob Ianello, Recruiting Coordinator/Wide Receivers
Reggie Mitchell, Running Backs
Ron Powlus, Quarterbacks
Buddy Wyatt, Defensive Line
Kyle Brey, Graduate Assistant — Offense
Matthew Middleton, Graduate Assistant — Offense
Charlie Weis, Jr., Student Manager
Maurice Crum, Jr., Graduate Assistant — Defense
Rod Jones, Graduate Assistant — Defense
Jami DeBerry, Quality Control Special Teams
Matt Shula, Quality Control — Recruiting
Michael O'Connor, Quality Control — Video
Scott Holsopple, Director of Strength and Conditioning
Jeff Himes, Equipment Supervisor

PAST SEASON ROSTERS