Advertisement

Advertisement

2011 Football Roster

No.   Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown (High school/Juco)
1 Lubbock Smith S 6-0 206 Jr. Dallas, Texas (Carter HS)
2 Darius Willis LB 6-3 243 So. (RS) Houston, Texas (Eisenhower HS/Buffalo)
2 Jordan Webb QB 6-0 210 So. (RS) Union, Mo. (Union HS)
3 Darrian Miller RB 5-10 190 Fr. Blue Springs, Mo. (Blue Springs)
4 Prinz Kande LB 6-0 194 So. (RS) Euless, Texas (Trinity HS)
5 Greg Brown CB 5-11 185 Jr. Cedar Hill, Texas (Cedar Hill HS)
6 Rell Lewis RB 5-9 205 Jr. (RS) Muskogee, Okla. (Muskogee HS)
7 Kale Pick WR 6-1 208 Jr. Dodge City, Kan. (Dodge City HS)
8 Quinn Mecham QB 6-2 210 Sr. Provo, Utah (Timpview HS/Snow JC)
9 Keeston Terry S 6-2 195 Fr. (RS) Blue Springs, Mo. (Blue Springs HS)
10 Alex Mueller PK 5-10 160 Fr. Grapevine, Texas (Grapevine HS)
10 Corrigan Powell CB 5-11 180 Jr. Garland, Texas (Lakeview Centennial HS)
11 A.J. Steward TE 6-3 233 Sr. St. Louis, Mo. (Riverview Gardens HS)
12 Christian Matthews WR 6-1 186 So. (RS) Arlington, Texas (James Bowie HS)
13 Ron Doherty K 6-0 206 So. Klein, Texas (Klein HS)
14 Michael Cummings QB 6-0 196 Fr. Killeen, Texas (Killeen HS)
14 Tyler Hill S 6-0 200 Jr. Lee's Summit (Lee's Summit HS)/Washburn
15 Daymond Patterson WR 5-9 173 Sr. Mesquite, Texas (North Mesquite HS)
17 Tunde Bakare LB 5-10 215 Jr. Woodbridge, Va. (Forest Park HS/Highland CC)
17 Blake Jablonski QB 6-3 198 Fr. (RS) Wichita, Kan. (Collegiate HS)
18 Neal Barlow WR 6-6 200 So. Little Rock, Ark. (Pulaski Academy/Arkansas)
18 Adonis Saunders DB 5-11 185 Fr. Olathe, Kan. (Olathe North)
19 Isiah Barfield CB 5-11 185 Sr. Haven, Kan. (Haven HS)
19 Victor McBride P 6-2 206 Fr. (RS) Scottsdale, Ariz. (Chaparral HS)
20 D.J. Beshears WR 5-9 185 Jr. Denton, Texas (Ryan HS)
22 Connor Embree WR 5-11 175 Fr. Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley West HS)/UNLV
22 Dexter McDonald CB 6-1 205 Fr. (RS) Kansas City, Mo. (Rockhurst HS)
23 Anthony Pierson RB 5-11 175 Fr. East St. Louis, Ill. (East St. Louis HS)
24 Bradley McDougald S 6-1 205 Jr. Dublin, Ohio (Scioto HS)
25 Brandon Bourbon RB 6-1 208 Fr. (RS) Potosi, Mo. (Potosi HS)
26 Chase Knighton WR 5-11 184 Jr. (RS) Athens, Texas (Athens HS/Tabor College)
26 Chris Robinson DB 5-9 170 Fr. Lake Mary, Fla. (Lake Mary HS)
27 Victor Simmons DB 6-1 185 Fr. Olathe, Kan. (Olathe North HS)
29 James Sims RB 6-0 206 So. Irving, Texas (MacArthur HS)
30 Anthony Davis CB 5-11 205 Sr. Tulsa, Okla. (East Central HS)
31 Ben Heeney LB 6-1 210 Fr. Hutchinson, Kan. (Hutchinson HS)
32 Dexter Linton CB 5-11 200 So. (RS) Arlington, Texas (James Bowie HS)
33 Tyler Patmon CB 5-11 180 So. (RS) Cedar Park, Texas (Vista Ridge HS)
34 Huldon Tharp LB 6-0 217 So. Mulvane, Kan. (Mulvane HS)
35 Toben Opurum DE 6-2 240 Jr. Plano, Texas (Plano East HS)
36 Brandon Hawks S 5-10 189 Jr. Oskaloosa, Kan. (Oskaloosa HS)
37 Brian Blackwell LB 6-0 210 Sr. Herington, Kan. (Herington HS)
37 Ryan Burton RB 5-9 187 So. (RS) Colorado Springs, Colo. (Air Academy HS)
38 Justin Puthoff FB 6-3 252 So. (RS) Goddard, Kan. (Goddard HS)
38 Josh Richardson DE 6-3 240 Jr. Dublin, Ohio (Scioto HS)
39 Dominic Foreman CB 6-0 180 Jr. Kansas City, Kan. (Washington HS/Coffeyville Community College)
39 Josh Smith FB 5-10 220 Fr. (RS) Hutchinson, Kan. (Hutchinson HS)
40 Ray Mitchell S 6-1 183 Fr. (RS) Irving, Texas (MacArthur HS)
41 Jimmay Mundine TE 6-2 240 Fr. (RS) Denison, Texas (Denison HS)
41 Jake Love LB 6-0 195 Fr. Tonkawa, Okla. (Tonkawa HS)
43 Ed Fink FB 6-3 221 Fr. Belleville, Ill. (Althoff HS)
43 Alex Matlock DB 6-2 190 Fr. Pflugerville, Texas (Pflugerville HS)
44 Scott Baron TE 6-2 238 Fr. Santa Ana, Calif. (Orange Lutheran HS)
44 Malcom Walker LB 6-1 220 Jr. Daingerfield, Texas (Daingerfield HS)/Navarro JC
45 Nick Sizemore FB 6-2 246 So. Lititz, Pa. (Manheim Township HS/Buffalo)
46 Chris McEnaney TE 6-3 228 Fr. Richardson, Texas (Richardson HS)
46 Steve Mestan LB 6-2 240 SO. (RS) Delevan, Wisc. (Delavan-Darien HS)
47 Isaac Wright LB 6-3 240 Jr. Kansas City, Kan. (Washington HS/Independence JC)
49 Tyler Hunt LB 6-2 240 Jr. Lawrence, Kan. (Lawrence HS)
49 Brandon Olson TE 6-3 245 Fr. Longview, Texas (Longview HS)
50 Jake Farley LB 6-3 228 Fr. (RS) Cedar Falls, Iowa (Cedar Falls HS)
52 Steven Johnson LB 6-1 237 Sr. Media, Pa. (Strath Haven HS)
53 Tom Mabry OL 6-4 287 So. Belleville, Ill. (Althoff Catholic HS)
53 Ryan Karlin OL 6-0 225 Fr. Shawnee, Kan. (Rockhurst HS)
54 Justin Carnes LS 6-3 230 So. (RS) La Porte, Texas (La Porte HS)
55 Michael Reynolds DE 6-4 220 Fr. Wichita, Kan. (Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS)
56 Javonte Daniel DE 6-4 215 Fr. LaGrange, Ga. (LaGrange HS)
57 Collin Garrett LB 6-1 215 Fr. Beaumont, Texas (West Brook HS)
59 Blake Abbott LB 6-0 218 Fr. (RS) Liberal, Kan. (Liberal)
59 Tanner Gibas LS 6-2 200 Fr. Covina, Calif. (Charter Oak HS)
60 Brandon Esposito LB 5-11 220 Fr. (RS) Wichita, Kan. (Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS)
62 Dylan Avery DE 6-4 220 Fr. (RS) Topeka, Kan. (Topeka HS)
63 Chad Kolumber OL 6-8 320 Fr. (RS) Woodberry Forest, Va. (Woodberry Forest HS)
64 Randall Dent, Jr. DL 6-5 275 So. (RS) Grand Prairie, Texas (South Grand Prairie HS)
65 Michael Martinovich DT 6-5 279 Sr. Tulsa, Okla. (Cascia Hall Prep/Air Force Academy)
66 Dylan Admire OL 6-3 283 Fr. Overland Park (Blue Valley West)
67 Duane Zlatnik OL 6-4 305 Jr. Rossville, Kan. (Rossville HS)
68 Luke Luhrsen OL 6-5 290 Fr. Wheaton, Ill. (Warrenville South HS)
69 Trevor Marrongelli OL 6-2 293 Jr. Austin, Texas (Westwood HS)
70 Gavin Howard OL 6-5 292 So. (RS) Owasso, Okla. (Owasso HS)
71 John Williams DT 6-3 305 Jr. Tulsa, Okla. (Washington HS)
72 Tanner Hawkinson OL 6-6 293 Jr. McPherson, Kan. (McPherson HS)
73 Damon Martin OL 6-5 265 Fr. Arlington, Texas (Arlington HS)
74 Jeff Spikes OL 6-6 325 Sr. Painesville, Ohio (Harvey HS)
75 Travis Bodenstein OL 6-5 295 Fr. Springdale, Ark. (Shiloh Christian HS)
76 Bryan Peters OL 6-5 305 Fr. La Mirada, Calif. (La Mirada HS)
77 Jeremiah Hatch OL 6-3 307 Sr. Dallas, Texas (Carter HS)
78 Josh Burgoon OL 6-2 282 So. (RS) Lenexa, Kan. (St. James Academy)/Benedictine
78 Shane Smith DT 6-5 280 So. Albuquerque, N.M. (Eldorado HS)
79 Riley Spencer OL 6-7 300 So. (RS) Hesston, Kan. (Hesston HS)
80 Ricki Herod, Jr. WR 6-2 193 Fr. Mesquite, Texas (North Mesquite HS)
81 Marquis Jackson WR 6-0 205 Fr. Fort Worth, Texas (Arlington Heights HS)
82 Andrew Turzilli WR 6-4 185 So. Butler, N.J. (Butler HS)
83 Chris Omigie WR 6-4 194 So. (RS) Arlington, Texas (Martin HS)
84 Brian Maura WR 6-4 200 Fr. (RS) Miami, Fla. (Felix Varela HS)
85 Trent Smiley TE 6-4 240 Fr. (RS) Frisco, Texas (Wakeland HS)
86 Tim Biere TE 6-4 250 Sr. Omaha, Neb. (Westside HS)
87 Ted McNulty TE 6-5 235 Sr. Iowa City, Iowa (Iowa City West HS)
88 Erick McGriff WR 6-3 209 So. (RS) Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit HS)
89 JaCorey Shepherd WR 5-11 170 Fr. Mesquite, Texas (Mesquite Horn HS)
90 Kevin Young DT 6-4 275 So. (RS) Olathe, Kan. (Olathe North HS)
91 Pat Lewandowski DE 6-6 265 Fr. (RS) Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley West HS)
92 Patrick Dorsey DT 6-0 273 Sr. Houston, Texas (Yates HS)
93 Ben Goodman DE 6-3 245 Fr. Beaumont, Texas (West Brook HS)
94 Tyrone Sellers, Jr. DE 6-3 230 So. (RS) McCook, Neb. (McCook HS)
96 Keba Agostinho DE 6-3 253 So. Katy, Texas (James Taylor HS)
97 Richard Johnson, Jr. DT 6-3 283 Sr. Jefferson City, Mo. (Jefferson City HS)
98 JaQwaylin Arps DE 6-3 230 Fr. (RS) Denison, Texas (Denison HS)
99 Julius Green DE 6-7 270 Fr. Houston, Texas (Aldine HS)


Coaching Staff

Turner Gill, Head coach
David Beaty, Co-Offensive Coordinator/Wide Receivers
J.B. Grimes, Offensive Line
Chuck Long, Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks
Reggie Mitchell, Running Backs/Recruiting Coordinator
Vic Shealy, Defensive coordinator/Cornerbacks
Aaron Stamn, Tight Ends/Special Teams Coordinator
Robert Wimberly, Safeties
Buddy Wyatt, Co-defensive coordinator/Defensive Line
Kyle Brey, Quality Control - Special Teams
Kevin Carberry, Graduate Assistant - Defense
Lee Fobbs, Director of High School Relations/Player Development
Scott Johnston, On-Campus Recruiting Coordinator
Brian Miller, Graduate Assistant - Offense
Adam Morris, Quality control - Defense
Rick Pyle, Quality control - Offense
Murphy Grant, Director of Sports Medicine/Head Football Trainer
Jeff Himes, Equipment Supervisor
Jeff Love, Video coordinator
Dr. Larry Magee, Head Team Physician
George Matsakis, Director of Football Operations
MaryKay Ulrich, Associate Director of Football Operations

PAST SEASON ROSTERS